KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Law (general)

deklarim i ikjes

English translation: flight instruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:deklarim i ikjes
English translation:flight instruction
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

11:48 Feb 26, 2012
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Albanian term or phrase: deklarim i ikjes
.... Nisur nga fakti se i pandehuri ka qenë në mungesë është bërë deklarimi i ikjes së tij dhe i është caktuar si mbrojtës av. XXXXX
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
flight instruction
Explanation:
Tungjatjeta Sherefedin,
I think that this applies in both UK and US law, but when a defendant is tried in absentia, a judge will normally require a formal 'flight instruction' to validate legally the fact that the defendant has absconded/is 'on the run', so based on that sentence from your text, this would correspond to 'deklarim i ikjes'. I hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Chris Hughes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A statement that he fled..
Klemi
5declare the escape
Elvana Moore
4 +1flight instruction
Chris Hughes
Summary of reference entries provided
Deklarimi i ikjes - titull procedure
Ledja

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flight instruction


Explanation:
Tungjatjeta Sherefedin,
I think that this applies in both UK and US law, but when a defendant is tried in absentia, a judge will normally require a formal 'flight instruction' to validate legally the fact that the defendant has absconded/is 'on the run', so based on that sentence from your text, this would correspond to 'deklarim i ikjes'. I hope that helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • These cases deal with the giving of a flight instruction where a defendant flees during trial.

    Reference: http://www.leagle.com/xmlResult.aspx?xmldoc=19861525626FSupp...
    Reference: http://openjurist.org/969/f2d/926/united-states-v-lacey
Chris Hughes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja
5 hrs
  -> Faleminderit, Ledja!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declare the escape


Explanation:
At some point I was struggling with this term and an Albanian lawyer who assisted in drafting the Penal Code of Albanian helped me with it.
Here is my example: ... declaring the escape the judge appoints a defence lawyer to the escaped person...
HTH

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 112

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A statement that he fled..


Explanation:
Definitely, it is not escape. Escape implies that he had been captured/detained/held against his will and found a way to get away

Klemi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 56




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Deklarimi i ikjes - titull procedure

Reference information:
(http://www.panorama.com.al/aktualitet/fqinjet-e-gjeneralit-l...

"Deklarimi i ikjes

Sipas burimeve nga Prokuroria, për sa kohë që ndaj Luan Hoxhës nuk ka pasur ndonjë masë apo urdhër për të mos dalë nga Shqipëria, largimi i tij nuk ka pasoja. Burimet kanë shtuar se ligji njeh një procedurë gjyqësore kur çështja është në gjykatë, procedurë e cila quhet “deklarimi i ikjes’. Për këtë është e nevojshme që gjykata të kërkojë paraqitjen e të pandehurit dhe nëse ai nuk i përgjigjet kësaj thirrjeje, me kërkesë të palëve apo me iniciativën e saj, gjykata bën më pas edhe deklarimin e ikjes. Më pas, gjykimi vazhdon në mungesë të të akuzuarit me procedurat e zakonshme, ku me anë të një prokure i akuzuari përfaqësohet nga avokati i zgjedhur prej tij."

(http://www.nashvillecriminallawreport.com/2011/06/articles/e...

"Third , you avoid the flight instruction . In my last two murder trials the state has attempted to have the court issue a flight instruction. Under Tennessee law , the State of Tennessee can ask the court to instruct the jury on the defendant's flight or leaving the scene of the crime. Under the flight instruction , the defendant must have left the scene and evaded arrest or concealed themselves or left the community. If the court instructs the jury on flight , it allows the jury to consider the defendant's flight as raising an inference of guilt ."

Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 48
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?