KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Law (general)

njoftim i akuzës

English translation: serve notice to a defendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:njoftim i akuzës
English translation:serve notice to a defendant
Entered by: Ledja

16:37 Feb 26, 2012
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Albanian term or phrase: njoftim i akuzës
Vendimi i Prokurorisë së Rrethit Gjyqësor XXXX për njoftimin e akuzës në ngarkim të shtetasit.

Bëhet fjalë për njoftim, në kuptim të "service of ..." (ku të pandehurit i dorëzohet akuza), apo për shpalljen apo ngritjen e akuzës???
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
serve notice to a defendant
Explanation:
"The bill requires the Attorney General to serve notice to the defendant."
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PROTECT_IP_Act)

"The Government (h) must serve notice to the defendant if the death penalty is being sought."
(http://legaltheory.tripod.com/id7.html)

"Serving your claim to the defendant
I'm supposed to serve the defendant - what does that mean?

After you file your small claims form with the court, you must present a copy of that filing to all defendants in the case. This gives them official notice they are being sued, and is called service of process. You cannot start your lawsuit unless you serve the defendant. "
(https://www.mylegalbriefcase.com/faq)

"If the court served the defendant, it will already have this notice."
(http://www.ehow.com/how_8003123_instructions-claims-case-den...

"The claimant is given a date to appear, and the court serves the defendant by mail. "
(http://www.drted.com/index.html.bak2/1newyork.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-26 18:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Në dokumentin e mëposhtëm, sqarohet termi, por përkthimi është bërë paksa i përpunuar fjalë për fjalë:
( http://www.kas.de/db_files/dokumente/7_dokument_dok_pdf_1140... )
"NJOFTIMI I AKUZËS
Me aktin e njoftimit të akuzës, personi të cilit i atribuohet vepra penale merr cilësinë e të
pandehurit (neni 348 K.Pr.P)."
Sqarimi në anglisht në dokument paraqitet si i tillë:
Criminal Procedure Code, Article 34, Becoming a defendant (Suspected person)
1. The person attributed with (the commission of) a criminal offence shall become a defendant (suspected person) by serving notice of the decision of accusation, which stipulates sufficient information
for considering him as a defendant. Notice of the decision is served to the defendant and his defense counsel.
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1notification of accusation
Elvana Moore
5serve notice to a defendant
Ledja
5 -1Served a Subpoena
Klemi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Served a Subpoena


Explanation:
..

Klemi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ledja: Klemi, "subpoena" i dorëzohet një të thirruri si dëshmitar, apo jo? / http://legalcareers.about.com/od/glossary/g/Subpoena.htm
45 mins
  -> Absolutely not:subpoena [səbˈpiːnə] n (Law) a writ issued by a court of justice requiring a person to appear before the court at a specified time

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notification of accusation


Explanation:
Notification of the accusation to a person charged with an offense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-26 18:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sipas ligjit shqiptar "personi deklarohet i pandehur (në gjuhën juridike "merr cilësinë e të pandehurit) kur njoftohet nga prokuroria.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: http://pbosnia.kentlaw.edu/resources/legal/albania/crim_pro....
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serve notice to a defendant


Explanation:
"The bill requires the Attorney General to serve notice to the defendant."
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PROTECT_IP_Act)

"The Government (h) must serve notice to the defendant if the death penalty is being sought."
(http://legaltheory.tripod.com/id7.html)

"Serving your claim to the defendant
I'm supposed to serve the defendant - what does that mean?

After you file your small claims form with the court, you must present a copy of that filing to all defendants in the case. This gives them official notice they are being sued, and is called service of process. You cannot start your lawsuit unless you serve the defendant. "
(https://www.mylegalbriefcase.com/faq)

"If the court served the defendant, it will already have this notice."
(http://www.ehow.com/how_8003123_instructions-claims-case-den...

"The claimant is given a date to appear, and the court serves the defendant by mail. "
(http://www.drted.com/index.html.bak2/1newyork.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-26 18:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Në dokumentin e mëposhtëm, sqarohet termi, por përkthimi është bërë paksa i përpunuar fjalë për fjalë:
( http://www.kas.de/db_files/dokumente/7_dokument_dok_pdf_1140... )
"NJOFTIMI I AKUZËS
Me aktin e njoftimit të akuzës, personi të cilit i atribuohet vepra penale merr cilësinë e të
pandehurit (neni 348 K.Pr.P)."
Sqarimi në anglisht në dokument paraqitet si i tillë:
Criminal Procedure Code, Article 34, Becoming a defendant (Suspected person)
1. The person attributed with (the commission of) a criminal offence shall become a defendant (suspected person) by serving notice of the decision of accusation, which stipulates sufficient information
for considering him as a defendant. Notice of the decision is served to the defendant and his defense counsel.

Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 48
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Faleminderit Ledja.