porositës

English translation: hiring party

Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Albanian term or phrase: porositës
Could 'porositës' be somebody who ordered a murder?

...policia dhe as prokuroria nuk kanë asnjë version e aq më pak emër autori apo porositësish për atë ngjarje
larserik
Sweden
English translation:hiring party
Explanation:
The crime of giving contract/ordering someone else to commit murder is known as 'soliciting a murder' or 'conspiracy to commit murder'. The legal term for asking or paying someone to commit a crime is solicitation.

I am not sure if "solicitor" is the appropriate term for the person who contract killing/murder, at least in American English (at least in UK solicitor is a legal profession).
Selected response from:

Iliana2010
Greece
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hiring party
Iliana2010
5a person who hires another party to kill a target individual or group of people
Klementina Shahini
4person ordering smth or requesting that something be done
Jonis Buzi, MA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person ordering smth or requesting that something be done


Explanation:
I think yes given the context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-02-05 23:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perpetrator or suspect's name

See this link: http://shekulli.com.al/61881/

Jonis Buzi, MA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hiring party


Explanation:
The crime of giving contract/ordering someone else to commit murder is known as 'soliciting a murder' or 'conspiracy to commit murder'. The legal term for asking or paying someone to commit a crime is solicitation.

I am not sure if "solicitor" is the appropriate term for the person who contract killing/murder, at least in American English (at least in UK solicitor is a legal profession).

Iliana2010
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: If further clarification is needed for the context, then "hiring party in cotract killing" can be added. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract_killing
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a person who hires another party to kill a target individual or group of people


Explanation:
Unfortunately, there is no single word for this concept.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 56