PED

English translation: penal ruling/decision enforcement

Albanian term or phrase:PED
English translation:penal ruling/decision enforcement
Entered by: Ledja

09:55 Jun 1, 2018
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / abbreviation
Albanian term or phrase: PED
Last question: what is the meaning of the abbreviation PED when found at the top of a document from the local police in Prizren dealing with an warrant for arresting a criminal?
larserik
Sweden
penal ruling/decision enforcement
Explanation:
The following is found in this document: www.gjyqesori-rks.org/GetDocument/2711

"-PED/ED/EDGJ (Ekzekutimit të Dënimeve Penale/Dënimet Alternative/Dënimet me Gjobë); ky regjistër evidenton çdo propozim për vuajtjen e dënimit, pas plotëfuqishmërisë së aktgjykimeve të gjykatës Themelore dhe të gjykatave tjera për të pandehurin me vendbanim në seli të gjykatës gjegjëse."

Court decisions are labelled with initials such as: PN (të ndryshme penale) and the word order is not always reflected in the acronym (don't ask me why).

I am not completely confident, but this is the only solid evidence I could find.
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Permbarimor
Jonis Buzi, MA
3Court Decisions/ Register of Court Decision
Xhilda Dervishi
3penal ruling/decision enforcement
Ledja


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penal ruling/decision enforcement


Explanation:
The following is found in this document: www.gjyqesori-rks.org/GetDocument/2711

"-PED/ED/EDGJ (Ekzekutimit të Dënimeve Penale/Dënimet Alternative/Dënimet me Gjobë); ky regjistër evidenton çdo propozim për vuajtjen e dënimit, pas plotëfuqishmërisë së aktgjykimeve të gjykatës Themelore dhe të gjykatave tjera për të pandehurin me vendbanim në seli të gjykatës gjegjëse."

Court decisions are labelled with initials such as: PN (të ndryshme penale) and the word order is not always reflected in the acronym (don't ask me why).

I am not completely confident, but this is the only solid evidence I could find.

Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 56
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Court Decisions/ Register of Court Decision


Explanation:
This is a code for the Register of Court Decisions in Republic of Kosovo.
..."“Njësia policore ka arrestuar të dyshuarin mashkull K-shqiptar pasi që gjatë kontrollimit të tij i janë gjetur dhe konfiskuar 7.7 gram substancë e dyshuar narkotike. Pasi i dyshuari kishte urdhër arresti nga gjykata me nr. Ped. 382/2016, i njëjti është dërguar në vuajtje të dënimit”, thuhet në njoftimin e Policisë./BS
(http://www.botasot.info/kronike-e-zeze/791469/arrestohet-nje...

Xhilda Dervishi
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permbarimor


Explanation:
Shkurtese per 'permbarimor'.

Jonis Buzi, MA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8