KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Linguistics

shprehi mësimdhënie

English translation: teaching skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:shprehi mësimdhënie
English translation:teaching skills
Entered by: Sweetie

17:30 Nov 19, 2008
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Albanian term or phrase: shprehi mësimdhënie
Title of one of a list of modules taken as part of a course in English language at an Albanian university
Sweetie
United Kingdom
teaching skills
Explanation:
hope it helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-24 08:40:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you S.! :)
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Grading comment
Just what the doctor ordered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teaching skills
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
5teaching habits
Denis Haska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teaching habits


Explanation:
This explains best the term according to me. Also found it on Google in a lot of pages.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=teaching+habits
    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DE1DA103EF...
Denis Haska
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 mins
  -> Thanx

disagree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Hello Denis, in the sector/field of education/teaching it is teaching skills rather then habits thatis spoken about. Habits is something not related to the professional performance.
1 hr
  -> Please note that "shprehi" in Albanian may have a pozitive or negative meaning according to the behaviour concerned. Whereas "skills" in English only has a pozitive meaning.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teaching skills


Explanation:
hope it helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-24 08:40:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you S.! :)

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just what the doctor ordered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: It is skills, in the education field it is known as "skills"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Fabiana

agree  Nick Beqo: Good point, Fabiana. "A skill" is acquired or developed through training or experience; "a habit" is a recurrent pattern of behavior that is acquired through frequent repetition. In Albanian language the usage of "shprehi" is a little confusing.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nick :)

agree  Ledja: I guess "shprehi" isn't far off the mark according to the dictionary: SHPREHI - Aftësi për të bërë shpejt e mirë diçka, të cilën e fitojmë duke u ushtruar e stërvitur. Shprehitë praktike. Shprehitë e punës. Shprehitë e muratorit (e mësuesit, e piktorit).
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you Ledja

agree  Ch. Hamim: My reckon is that "skills" in Albanian will be: "aftësi/njohuri, and "Teaching skill may be "prirje" in Albanian language!
266 days