KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Linguistics

po

English translation: 1. yes; 2. -ing (particle for forming the pres. tense)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:po
English translation:1. yes; 2. -ing (particle for forming the pres. tense)
Entered by: Monika Coulson

10:44 Jan 30, 2004
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Grammar
Albanian term or phrase: po
PO

What does “po” mean in the following sentence, please? What is its exact function?

O merre për vete, o po e marr unë.

Thank you,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
present continuous tens
Explanation:
Hello, SeiTT

This is our present continuous tens: Po e marr, po e laj, po e thaj, po e ha - I am taking it, I am washing it, I am drzing it, I am eating it.
Selected response from:

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Grading comment
Hi Fabiana,

Many thanks for your excellent answer.

Apologies for the delay – the problem I had arose because no other language I know (apart from English) allows you to use the present continous in that way. Still, you live and learn.

Many thanks again,

Simon

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7present continuous tens
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
1Not an answer - just a comment regarding Simon's second note.
Monika Coulson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
PO
present continuous tens


Explanation:
Hello, SeiTT

This is our present continuous tens: Po e marr, po e laj, po e thaj, po e ha - I am taking it, I am washing it, I am drzing it, I am eating it.

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Fabiana,

Many thanks for your excellent answer.

Apologies for the delay – the problem I had arose because no other language I know (apart from English) allows you to use the present continous in that way. Still, you live and learn.

Many thanks again,

Simon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanri: The exact translation of the sentence would be: Either you take it, or I will.
3 hrs

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
10 hrs

agree  Vjollca Martinson
20 hrs

agree  Borana Moisiu
2 days 15 hrs

agree  aneta_xh: agree
4 days

agree  Monika Coulson
4 days

agree  sevgi
5 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
PO
Not an answer - just a comment regarding Simon's second note.


Explanation:
Hi Simon,
Fabiana has already given you a perfect answer. "Po" in this case is used to express an action that continues, -ing. So you are right in your note when you say that the translation of this sentence: "O merre për vete, o po e marr unë" is "Either you take it (for yourself), or I am taking it :) :).
Have a nice day everyone,
Monika

Monika Coulson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12