KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Linguistics

si ai burimi, që duke ecur kullohet

English translation: like that spring of water that gets filtered while running


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:si ai burimi, që duke ecur kullohet
English translation:like that spring of water that gets filtered while running
Entered by: Monika Coulson

15:55 Mar 10, 2004
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Grammar
Albanian term or phrase: si ai burimi, që duke ecur kullohet
si ai burimi, që duke ecur kullohet [[now down to 7 words, with apologies]]


Greetings,

The passage in my book is talking about children, likening them to bees which go from flower to flower – their attention, it says, is never on anything for long. Just like the worker bee...
Then it says:

E kështu, me bredhjet e fluturimet e tyre, si ai burimi, që duke ecur kullohet, ata shkundin pluhurin me të cilin koha mbulon gjërat dhe qëndrojnë gjithmonë të çelët e të lirë.

Now, I understand the first bit: And so, with their wanderings and flyings... but I find the 7 words above hard. Please could someone translate it for me? Also, can “ai burimi” be right? “Ai” meaning “that” surely takes a indefinite noun, but here it’s definite.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
like that spring of water, that gets clear while running,
Explanation:
like that spring of water, that gets clear while running,

Hello Simon,
I wrote the translation above. However, this is a place where we, translators use it for help with terms, to help us in our job. I believe and it seems that you are trying to learn a language or are just curious about this language. I do not think that you should get aadvantage of our system. Your questions are difficult, and they require the knowledge of a linguist. Not everyone can give an answer to them.
Please refrain from asking so many questions if you are not using this translation as a job. This is a place for professional translators and not learners. You can get better answers from teachers of the Albanain language.

I hope you understand our point of view.
Eva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-10 16:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si ai burimi
In Albanian, we CAN use this form (\"that spring\" to emphasize the noun (\"burimi\" in our case).
Eva
Selected response from:

Eva T
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2like that spring of water, that gets clear while running,Eva T
5Simon, a teacher would be very helpfulEno Damo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si ai burimi, q? duke ecur kullohet [[now down to 7 words, with apologies]]
like that spring of water, that gets clear while running,


Explanation:
like that spring of water, that gets clear while running,

Hello Simon,
I wrote the translation above. However, this is a place where we, translators use it for help with terms, to help us in our job. I believe and it seems that you are trying to learn a language or are just curious about this language. I do not think that you should get aadvantage of our system. Your questions are difficult, and they require the knowledge of a linguist. Not everyone can give an answer to them.
Please refrain from asking so many questions if you are not using this translation as a job. This is a place for professional translators and not learners. You can get better answers from teachers of the Albanain language.

I hope you understand our point of view.
Eva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-10 16:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si ai burimi
In Albanian, we CAN use this form (\"that spring\" to emphasize the noun (\"burimi\" in our case).
Eva

Eva T
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson: As far as the translation, I would say: "like that spring of water that gets filtered while running".
4 mins
  -> Thank you Monika

agree  sevgi
19 days

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si ai burimi, që duke ecur kullohet
Simon, a teacher would be very helpful


Explanation:
Hi Simon,

I hope you are doing well. As Eva mentioned in her reply, this place is for translators and translations. I do appreciate your efforts to learn my native language, though I would suggest you get a teacher or an Albanian friend who can help me. If that is not possible, we (and I hope I am expressing the opinion of other Albanian translators) would not mind translating your questions at fair rates.

Thank you,

Eno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-12 06:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the third sentence I meant \"who can help you\"

Eno Damo
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Eva T