mbrojtje parësore shëndetësore

English translation: preventive health care

Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / nurse\'s education
Albanian term or phrase: mbrojtje parësore shëndetësore
My first guess at this term was "first aid" but then I switched to"preventive health care". Can somebody confirm?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:preventive health care
Explanation:
The other options provided are not sufficiently convincing because they skip the meaning of 'mbrojtje'.
It is possible, though, that the text has been poorly drafted in which case none of our answers here can help you clarify anything.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-23 14:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linking this question to your last one, it is highly probably that the author meant "Kujdesi Shëndetësor Parësor".
Selected response from:

Jonis Buzi, MA
Grading comment
Thanks Jonis - I follow the advice of my customer. In another context the other answers might be the right one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1first aid
Parid Plaku
4 +1Primary health care
Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.
4preventive health care
Jonis Buzi, MA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first aid


Explanation:
I would better stick to first aid on this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-23 14:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "primary health care" if you are looking for a more adequate term.

Parid Plaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juljan Gjura: Coming to health care education, I would better agree with "first aid".
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primary health care


Explanation:
Primary health care is the first point of contact for health care for most people. It is mainly provided by GPs (general practitioners), but community pharmacists, opticians and dentists are also primary health care providers.

(If this is the context, otherwise "first aid" will do).


    Reference: http://www.bristol.ac.uk/primaryhealthcare/whatisphc.html
Bledar Kurti, M.Sc.
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Lemel: I would go with this one
53 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventive health care


Explanation:
The other options provided are not sufficiently convincing because they skip the meaning of 'mbrojtje'.
It is possible, though, that the text has been poorly drafted in which case none of our answers here can help you clarify anything.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-23 14:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Linking this question to your last one, it is highly probably that the author meant "Kujdesi Shëndetësor Parësor".


Jonis Buzi, MA
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Jonis - I follow the advice of my customer. In another context the other answers might be the right one