KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Other

qarkullim juridik

English translation: juristical correspondence


01:30 Nov 23, 2001
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Albanian term or phrase: qarkullim juridik
subject at high school, specialised on law and economics.
I don't need an exact translation, an explanation would be fine.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:juristical correspondence
Explanation:
Mr. Lars-Erik,

I beleive that your guess is closer to the truth. The word "qarkullim" has many meaning in Albanian, however many Kosovar words seems too exotic even for us. The reason is that they, as you know, live in a lingusit hybrid environment, they speak the official language (the Serbian) and they think in Albanian. Nevertheless, many terms are borrowed directly from Serbian.
99% of the real meaning should be as you guessed: "juristical correspondence".

Best regards,
Scoalb

Selected response from:

xxxSCOALB
Grading comment
Thanks for your support for my guess.
Speaking of "hybrids", the Hybrid #1 is English. Celtic, Scandinavian, German, French, Latin... Maybe that's why it's easily accepted as an international language.
When looking for loanwords (in technics, economics etc.) in Albanian language, I often find them in SerboCroatian dictionaries if the word is used in Kosova. If it's used in Albania, I often find them in Italian dictionaries. In this case I didn't find it. Search will continue, along the line that Anila suggested.
Kindest regards
Lars-Erik
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1judicial exchange
Anila Mayhew
4 +1juristical correspondencexxxSCOALB
4legal currencyTBQGS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal currency


Explanation:
N (QARKULLIM)
CIRCULATION; EXCHANGE; TRAFFIC; CURRENCY; MOVEMENT; TURNOVER; ROTATION

A (JURIDIK)
JURISTIC; JURISTICAL; LEGAL

HTH
Good luck!


    friends
TBQGS

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juristical correspondence


Explanation:
Mr. Lars-Erik,

I beleive that your guess is closer to the truth. The word "qarkullim" has many meaning in Albanian, however many Kosovar words seems too exotic even for us. The reason is that they, as you know, live in a lingusit hybrid environment, they speak the official language (the Serbian) and they think in Albanian. Nevertheless, many terms are borrowed directly from Serbian.
99% of the real meaning should be as you guessed: "juristical correspondence".

Best regards,
Scoalb



xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your support for my guess.
Speaking of "hybrids", the Hybrid #1 is English. Celtic, Scandinavian, German, French, Latin... Maybe that's why it's easily accepted as an international language.
When looking for loanwords (in technics, economics etc.) in Albanian language, I often find them in SerboCroatian dictionaries if the word is used in Kosova. If it's used in Albania, I often find them in Italian dictionaries. In this case I didn't find it. Search will continue, along the line that Anila suggested.
Kindest regards
Lars-Erik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aneta_xh
701 days

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial exchange


Explanation:
I kind of agree with SCOALB. I would say the best thing to do is to try and find someone like a professor or student who might know more on the subject and see if you can get the context in which the expression is used.

All the best.



Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aneta_xh
701 days