KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Other

papafingo

English translation: attic, garret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:papafingo
English translation:attic, garret

13:08 Dec 9, 2001
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Albanian term or phrase: papafingo
"Jetonin me familjet e tyre në dy papafingo të mjerueshme përballë njeritjetrës"
nga një përrallë për fëmijë, "Mbreteresha e borës", nga finlandezi Zakarias Topelius, përkthyer në shqip. Në fjalor nuk e gjej fjalën. Në Internet ka, më duket se ndoshta do të thotë "a room in the attic".
Të fala
Lars-Erik Morin
larserik
Sweden
loft / attic
Explanation:
Translated to Spanish and then to English with the websites below (I am native Spanish and English speaker).
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. The reward goes to you with my thanks also for the link to the Spanish-Albanian dictionary. If it has an odd word like papafingo it must be pretty comprehensive (haven't checked out yet).
I have to correct myself on the author's name. Friends from Finland and Denmark pointed out to me that this tale was written by HC Andersen, not by Topelius. In the book, the translator's name was published - but not the author.
Thanks a lot to all contributors!
L-E Morin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PapafingoEno Damo
5garretxxxSCOALB
3loft / attic
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loft / attic


Explanation:
Translated to Spanish and then to English with the websites below (I am native Spanish and English speaker).


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/cgi-bin/albesp.pl?lengua=albesp&t...
    Reference: http://wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=buhardil...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. The reward goes to you with my thanks also for the link to the Spanish-Albanian dictionary. If it has an odd word like papafingo it must be pretty comprehensive (haven't checked out yet).
I have to correct myself on the author's name. Friends from Finland and Denmark pointed out to me that this tale was written by HC Andersen, not by Topelius. In the book, the translator's name was published - but not the author.
Thanks a lot to all contributors!
L-E Morin

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garret


Explanation:

Fjala "papafingo" perdoret ne Jug te Shqiperise pra asht (Toske) me duket si fjale e huazuar nga Greqishtja. Kuptimmi i saj asht ne Anglisht "garret". Papafingo asht nje dhome ne trapazan te shtepise, e cila zakonisht nuk ka perdorim te gjere ne Shqiperi dhe perdoret kryesisht per te lene gjerat e vjetra dhe pak te perdorshme. Ne kete pergjasje "garret" ka kuptim pothuajse te njejte me "attic room".

Ju uroj gjithe te mirat,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Papafingo


Explanation:


Papafingo means "Loft/Attic".



Eno Damo
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 28