KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Other

un te dua shpirt apo don mumarto me mo

English translation: I love you sweetheart, do you want to marry me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:un te dua shpirt apo don mumarto me mo
English translation:I love you sweetheart, do you want to marry me
Entered by: Monika Coulson

13:23 Jan 10, 2002
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Albanian term or phrase: un te dua shpirt apo don mumarto me mo
un te dua shpirt apo don mumarto me mo
pam
I love you, do you want to marry me
Explanation:
note: I did not translate the word shpirt because it means soul and it would not make any sense in English. But it would be like saying I love you my soul---like saying I love you my dear
Selected response from:

Igli Como
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I love you, do you want to marry meIgli Como
5 +3I love you honey; will you marry meMajlinda Nishku
5 +3I love you sweetheart, do you want to marry me?
Anila Mayhew
5I love you sweetheart and if you love me...would you marry me?"flaerda


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I love you, do you want to marry me


Explanation:
note: I did not translate the word shpirt because it means soul and it would not make any sense in English. But it would be like saying I love you my soul---like saying I love you my dear

Igli Como
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson: I agree with Igli. "Shpirt" in English is also equivalent to "sweetheart".
11 mins

agree  xxxKetrush
18 days

agree  Matthew Coulson
41 days

agree  Rozafa
498 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I love you sweetheart, do you want to marry me?


Explanation:
I agree with Monika's comment. So that the word "shpirt" is not left out, it would be best to say:

I love you sweetheart, do you want to marry me?

Jam dakort me komentin e Monikes. Qe te mos leme pa perkthyer fjalen "shpirt", eshte me mire qe te perdorim fjalen me te afert ne kuptim ne anglisht qe eshte fjala "sweetheart"

Pershendetje,

Anila Mayhew

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKetrush
18 days

agree  Monika Coulson
121 days

agree  Rozafa
498 days

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love you sweetheart and if you love me...would you marry me?"


Explanation:
I agree with everybody's else explanation about "shpirt" because there is not a word in english that would translate the word "shpirt". That's why the only word closest to "shpirt" will be sweetheart. And the translation for the phrase that you wanted will be "I love you sweetheart and if you love me...would you marry me?"

flaerda

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I love you honey; will you marry me


Explanation:
I agree that the word "shpirto" is a little problematic. Calling somebody "shpirt" means that person is very dear to one's heart. In addition "a po don me u martu me mu" which means literally "would you want/wish/like to marry me" would make the English version sound a little unnatural.

Majlinda Nishku
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKetrush
9 days

agree  Monika Coulson
112 days

agree  Rozafa
489 days