KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Other

mur dhe shpalli këtë

English translation: took and announced the following decision


09:48 Nov 25, 2008
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Albanian term or phrase: mur dhe shpalli këtë
"Gjykata e qarkut... të mbajtur me dt. 13 qershor 2007, mur dhe shpalli këtë: AKTGJYKIM..."

Please ask for more context if needed.
Sweetie
United Kingdom
English translation:took and announced the following decision
Explanation:
The Court does not pass decisions. It is the Kuvend (Parliament) that does so. The Court takes decisions. Mur here is the geg dialect for "mori".

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Grading comment
The most idiomatic rendering in context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The district court...convened on ... and gave the following verdict
Diana Kristo
4 +2took and announced the following decision
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
5 +1passed and pronounced the following
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passed and pronounced the following


Explanation:
... SENTENCE

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Haska
4 hrs
  -> Flm!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
took and announced the following decision


Explanation:
The Court does not pass decisions. It is the Kuvend (Parliament) that does so. The Court takes decisions. Mur here is the geg dialect for "mori".

Hope it helps.

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The most idiomatic rendering in context. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
2 hrs
  -> Rrofsh Alban :)

agree  Blerta Alikaj
8 hrs
  -> Falemnderit Blerta :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The district court...convened on ... and gave the following verdict


Explanation:
The part of the sentence you provide is misleading. It might mean
"The district court...convened on ...gave the following verdict" (no need to add announce because in court, when the judge gives the verdict, it is verbal).
Best regards

Diana Kristo
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
18 mins

agree  TrueBaller
11 days

agree  Eva T
12 days