KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Other

mbi të

English translation: on, above, up, aboard, above, beyond, across, onto, over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:mbi
English translation:on, above, up, aboard, above, beyond, across, onto, over
Entered by: Monika Coulson

17:46 Dec 12, 2003
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Albanian term or phrase: mbi të
mbi të

(If you have time I'd be very grateful for a translation of the whole sentence, which is perhaps a bit on the difficult side for just over halfway through an elementary textbook!)
Vesa e bardhë argjend sikur edhe ajo zghohet nga gjumi dhe pret të derdhen mbi të
rrezet e diellit para se të tërhiqet për gjithë ditën.

Does “atë” (accusative of both ai and ato) lose its initial A when preceded by a preposition which takes the accusative? So, “mbi të” = “on it”, for example? What happens with “nga”, which normally takes the nominative – “nga ai” would presumably mean “from it”, so does this become “nga i”, “i” being “ai” without the letter A?

Best wishes and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Yes, mbi te dhe mbi ate are the same (a is dropped since a vowel is preceeding)
Explanation:
A translation of the whole sentence would look like this:
It's as if even the silver white dew awakes from the sleep, and expects the sun rays to lay upon her before withdrawing itself for the rest of the day.
Selected response from:

xxxanri
Grading comment
many thanks, superb!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mbi të
Vjollca Martinson
5Yes, mbi te dhe mbi ate are the same (a is dropped since a vowel is preceeding)xxxanri


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mbi të


Explanation:
Yes, mbi të and mbi atë are the same, and in this case it will loose "a"

However, in nominative, it wouldn't. In nominative it will still be "nga ai"


Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Landa Prifti: or "prej tij"
15 mins
  -> Yes, prej atij or prej tij

agree  aneta_xh
1 hr
  -> Faleminderit Aneta

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: When you say "mbi të" is more general and not as specific as "mbi atë" which specifies exactely "on what or who".
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, mbi te dhe mbi ate are the same (a is dropped since a vowel is preceeding)


Explanation:
A translation of the whole sentence would look like this:
It's as if even the silver white dew awakes from the sleep, and expects the sun rays to lay upon her before withdrawing itself for the rest of the day.

xxxanri
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
many thanks, superb!