KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Other

WHAT

English translation: what (interrog.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:ç, çfarë
English translation:what (interrog.)
Entered by: Monika Coulson

17:55 Dec 12, 2003
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Albanian term or phrase: WHAT
WHAT

Yet another synonym problem – do çka & ç’ mean exactly the same? If not, how can I know which one to use, please?
SeiTT
United Kingdom
c' would be a contraction of cfare (both can be used and it is OK)
Explanation:
1. "cka" in some dialects is used instead of the more literary form "cfare". Therefore, combined with the verb "do" the combination would be one of the three:
"cfare do"; "c'do" or "cka don" (this last one is dialectalism and you can still find it in some old literary texts or in poetry (normally from authors from the North of Albania".
Selected response from:

xxxanri
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3çfarë
Vjollca Martinson
1c' would be a contraction of cfare (both can be used and it is OK)xxxanri


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
çfarë


Explanation:
çfarë and ç' are the same.

"çka" as far as I know is used in the Northern dialect. I would go with çfarë or ç'

Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aneta_xh: Agree with Vjollca. "Çfarë, & ç' are the same.
1 hr

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
3 hrs

agree  Eva T
26 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
c' would be a contraction of cfare (both can be used and it is OK)


Explanation:
1. "cka" in some dialects is used instead of the more literary form "cfare". Therefore, combined with the verb "do" the combination would be one of the three:
"cfare do"; "c'do" or "cka don" (this last one is dialectalism and you can still find it in some old literary texts or in poetry (normally from authors from the North of Albania".

xxxanri
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent again