KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Poetry & Literature

RA HERËT NË GJUMË

English translation: go to bed (lit. fall asleep)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:bie në gjumë
English translation:go to bed (lit. fall asleep)
Entered by: SeiTT

14:20 Dec 10, 2003
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Albanian term or phrase: RA HERËT NË GJUMË
RA HERËT NË GJUMË

Greetings!

This is from my textbook:

Në mbrëmje ra herët në gjumë me qëllim që të ngrihej herët të nesërmen.
Now, according to my dictionary, “bie në gjumë” means “fall asleep”, which would make it the same as “më zë gjumi”.

My problem is that “she went to bed” would seem a more logical translation, as falling asleep is something involuntary, and you can't really speak of an involuntary action of having a conscious purpose. So, I would propose “she went to bed” as the correct meaning here. Please let me know your opinions.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
she went to bed early / she fell asleep early
Explanation:
Hello,
I agree that in this case, it means "she went to bed early." However, one may still say "she fell asleep early," since it is a fact. Of course, you might say: But she had a purpuse in her mind, so I can see why you say that "she went to bed early" is better in a way than "she fell asleep early". I do not think it has such a big importance. I would say that both of the following forms are OK:
She went to bed early, since she had to wake up early next morning .
and
She fell asleep early, since/because she had to wake up early next morning.

This is what I think.
A
Selected response from:

aneta_xh
Grading comment
many thanks, brilliant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3she went to bed early / she fell asleep earlyaneta_xh
5 +2she went ealry to bed
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RA HERËT NË GJUMË
she went ealry to bed


Explanation:
You are right.

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albina
1 hr

agree  Pranvera
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ra herët në gjumë
she went to bed early / she fell asleep early


Explanation:
Hello,
I agree that in this case, it means "she went to bed early." However, one may still say "she fell asleep early," since it is a fact. Of course, you might say: But she had a purpuse in her mind, so I can see why you say that "she went to bed early" is better in a way than "she fell asleep early". I do not think it has such a big importance. I would say that both of the following forms are OK:
She went to bed early, since she had to wake up early next morning .
and
She fell asleep early, since/because she had to wake up early next morning.

This is what I think.
A

aneta_xh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
many thanks, brilliant!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albina
37 mins

agree  xxxanri: She went to bed early is the correct translation. She fell asleep, as you said would be the involuntary action and in Albanian would be translated as "e zuri gjumi"
1 hr

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL): Agree with Anri
1 hr