KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Religion

para mejet me lajen famulitarit

English translation: before me, with the pastor's permission


21:32 Feb 15, 2012
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / catholic marriage certificate
Albanian term or phrase: para mejet me lajen famulitarit
To tell the truth, there's more:

Sot [date] ora 12.00
per para mejet Dom L. K.
famulitar i Shkodres Mons. L. N.
osë para mejet me lajen famulitarit janë paraqit per mu bashkue në martesë...

First, I don't understand the relation between Dom L.K. and Mons. L.N.
Was Dom L.K. acting on behalf of Mons. L.N. or together with him?
Second, did Dom L.K. have a permission from famullitarit to act in this wedding ceremony, or did the couple that wished to be married have a permission from famullitarit to do so? Because of the "osë", I guess that the document is referring to a permission given by famullitarit to Dom L.K. But I am nothing like sure.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:before me, with the pastor's permission
Explanation:
First of all, I need to clarify that "Dom" and "Monsinjor" (Mons.) are religious titles and the latter is higher ranking. It makes sense that Dom L.K. is conducting the ceremony with the permission of Monsinjor L.N., which is to say that he has given his consent for the couple to be married and the ceremony to be held, but is probably not present himself and has delegated his duties to the next in rank.

It is not clear from the given sentences above whether they appear in separate occasions or are really together as they stand in the actual text.
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to Klemi, too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1before me, with the pastor's permission
Ledja
5...before me, an authorized parson...
Klemi


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before me, with the pastor's permission


Explanation:
First of all, I need to clarify that "Dom" and "Monsinjor" (Mons.) are religious titles and the latter is higher ranking. It makes sense that Dom L.K. is conducting the ceremony with the permission of Monsinjor L.N., which is to say that he has given his consent for the couple to be married and the ceremony to be held, but is probably not present himself and has delegated his duties to the next in rank.

It is not clear from the given sentences above whether they appear in separate occasions or are really together as they stand in the actual text.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ne vitin 1936 Dom. Mikel Koliqi emerohet famulltar i Shkodres dhe me pas Vikar i Pergjithshem

    Reference: http://www.kohajone.com/html/artikull_18370.html
Ledja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to Klemi, too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
10 hrs
  -> Faleminderit, Sherefedin

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...before me, an authorized parson...


Explanation:
A parson is a member of clergy (usually Anglican - English official Church) who has authority or responsibility over their local church, much like an Catholic priest of bishop.

A pastor is a minister who has a leadership role of guidance in the church, will often have a control of their local church as well.

Small difference is that parsons are part of a defined church heirarchy and their responsibility is for their local church, while a pastor is not necessarily a part of defined heirarchy nor must they have control of their church, and is a more general term for a person who guides church members. Most of (anabaptist) churches have no defined church hierarchy, so they do not have parsons...denominations such as Anglican, Episcopalian, and Lutheran with more defined hierarchies would have official parsons.
A pastor is the leader of a church and a parson isn't always the head church leader. The parson can be one of a group of clergy. One of the parsons in the group is the church leader, but not all of them. I think parsons are also usually associated with the Anglican or Episcopal church. The term pastor is more general.

Klemi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12