KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Tech/Engineering

njëhësor elektrik

English translation: electricity meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:njëhësor elektrik
English translation:electricity meter

01:28 Nov 23, 2001
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Albanian term or phrase: njëhësor elektrik
Title of a paper written for a technical high school diploma i Kosovo. Might have something to do with power distribution since this is the student's specialisation.
larserik
Sweden
electric counter
Explanation:
If I had more context I would be more specific. However, a verbatim and idyomatic translation can be as "electric counter".

Best regards,
SCOALB
Selected response from:

xxxSCOALB
Grading comment
Also the student himself suggested counter. But after a short talk he decided it was the device that counts the consumption of electric energy (the kilowatts) in a subscriber's home. Electricity meter, according to my Swedish/English dictionary.
I was very happy to have your answer, as a confirmation. Sometimes even the students don't know what's the meaning of a subject's name, since the diplomas might be old and the subjects small and insignificant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Electricity meter
Anila Mayhew
5electric counterxxxSCOALB


  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electric counter


Explanation:
If I had more context I would be more specific. However, a verbatim and idyomatic translation can be as "electric counter".

Best regards,
SCOALB


xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Also the student himself suggested counter. But after a short talk he decided it was the device that counts the consumption of electric energy (the kilowatts) in a subscriber's home. Electricity meter, according to my Swedish/English dictionary.
I was very happy to have your answer, as a confirmation. Sometimes even the students don't know what's the meaning of a subject's name, since the diplomas might be old and the subjects small and insignificant.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electricity meter


Explanation:
It is "electricity meter" according to an Albanian-English dictionary.

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian