ማስያዣ

English translation: support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Amharic term or phrase:ማስያዣ
English translation:support
Entered by: SeiTT

14:35 Oct 13, 2018
Amharic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Learning/Teaching Amharic
Amharic term or phrase: ማስያዣ
Hi

Please, what is the exact meaning of ማስያዣ in ጡት ማስያዣ? “Something that supports”, perhaps?
It appears in ጡት ማስያዣ (bra). The problem is that I can’t find its root verb and therefore don’t understand the exact meaning.

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
support
Explanation:
Literally, ጡት ማስያዣ means breast support which is the Amharic equivalent to bra. So, meaning of ማስያዣ is support.

root word is the verb ያዘ
Selected response from:

Techamba
Ethiopia
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent as ever.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deposit
Eyob Fitwi
5support
Techamba


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support


Explanation:
Literally, ጡት ማስያዣ means breast support which is the Amharic equivalent to bra. So, meaning of ማስያዣ is support.

root word is the verb ያዘ


Techamba
Ethiopia
Native speaker of: Native in AmharicAmharic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent as ever.

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposit


Explanation:
ማስያዣ does not actually mean support. The root word of ማስያዣ is ያዘ, which means 'hold'.

ጡት ማስያዣ literally means 'breast holder' or 'something to hold breasts with', which is to say, bra.

ማስያዣ alone in common usage has a slightly different context, tends to be slightly counter-intuitive from a literal understanding point of view. It's not even 'holder' (for which ያዥ would be the correct word). A very literal but rarely used application would be 'something to hold with'.

ማስያዣ is most commonly used to mean 'deposit' (as in 'something to hold against the debtor'). Sometimes it means 'bet' in a gambling context. Etc. You get the idea.

Eyob Fitwi
Ethiopia
Native speaker of: Native in AmharicAmharic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search