Huachuca

English translation: thunder mountain

Apache languages term or phrase:Huachuca
English translation:thunder mountain
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

23:59 Jan 24, 2003
Apache languages to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Apache languages term or phrase: Huachuca
As in "Fort Huachuca", Arizona.
Ed Phipps
thunder mountain
Explanation:
in Apache

Greetings form Tucson- AZ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 00:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HUACHUCA MOUNTAINS--Just north of the international border this lofty mountain range rises from deserts and grasslands to pine and fir forests at nearly 9500 feet in elevation. An Apache name that means “Thunder Mountain”, the Huachucas are full of rich early Arizona ranching, mining and military history. The area supports a wide variety of wildlife, including up to 14 species of hummingbirds. In Ramsey Canyon the Nature Conservancy owns a 300-acre sanctuary for hummingbirds and other wildlife
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thunder mountain
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5Place of thunder
Peter Coles
4Thunder Mountain
writeaway
4mountains with water
JCEC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thunder mountain


Explanation:
in Apache

Greetings form Tucson- AZ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 00:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HUACHUCA MOUNTAINS--Just north of the international border this lofty mountain range rises from deserts and grasslands to pine and fir forests at nearly 9500 feet in elevation. An Apache name that means “Thunder Mountain”, the Huachucas are full of rich early Arizona ranching, mining and military history. The area supports a wide variety of wildlife, including up to 14 species of hummingbirds. In Ramsey Canyon the Nature Conservancy owns a 300-acre sanctuary for hummingbirds and other wildlife


    Reference: http://huachuca-www.army.mil/HISTORY/thunder.htm
    Reference: http://members.aol.com/azpackgoat/custom.htm
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Refugio: The "Thunder Mountains" rise to 10,000 feet above sea level towering over Sierra Vista and Cochise College.
41 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mountains with water


Explanation:
Chiricahua Indian word "huachuca" meaning "mountains with water" ...

https://www-perscom.army.mil/tagd/tioh/Dental/USA Dentac Ft ...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Place of thunder


Explanation:
Name comes from an obscure, local Indian language which, when loosely translated, describes a “place of thunder.”


    Reference: http://huachuca-www.army.mil/HISTORY/thunder.htm
Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thunder Mountain


Explanation:
Huachuca means "Thunder Mountain" in Apache, the place from which they
believed all weather originated. So here I am, settling in. ...
guestbooks.pathfinder.gr/read/YvonneNavarro - 16k -

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish