كشف التدقيق النقدي

English translation: monetary audit statement (or report) or pecuniary audit statement (or report)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كشف التدقيق النقدي
English translation:monetary audit statement (or report) or pecuniary audit statement (or report)
Entered by: Sam Berner

01:33 Apr 30, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting, Budgets
Arabic term or phrase: كشف التدقيق النقدي
It is a process undertaken by the finances department
Sam Berner
Australia
monetary audit statement (or report) or pecuniary audit statement (or report)
Explanation:
The following points call for further scrutiny:

- The word كشف is commonly used for "statement" (mostly financial in nature) or "report." For example, and bank account monthly statement is called الكشف الشهري. I have not seen it used for the name of a process.

- The word "preparation" is the name of a process, but it is not stated in the phrase كشف التدقيق النقدي
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cash flow statement
ahmadwadan.com
4 +1monetary audit statement (or report) or pecuniary audit statement (or report)
Fuad Yahya
3Auditing Report
soamo19
3reporting financial scrutiny
umsarah


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كشف التدقيق النقدي
reporting financial scrutiny


Explanation:
"reporting financial scrutiny"

umsarah
Native speaker of: Arabic

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كشف التدقيق النقدي
Auditing Report


Explanation:
Financial auditing report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-30 03:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:

Financial verification statement


soamo19
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كشف التدقيق النقدي
monetary audit statement (or report) or pecuniary audit statement (or report)


Explanation:
The following points call for further scrutiny:

- The word كشف is commonly used for "statement" (mostly financial in nature) or "report." For example, and bank account monthly statement is called الكشف الشهري. I have not seen it used for the name of a process.

- The word "preparation" is the name of a process, but it is not stated in the phrase كشف التدقيق النقدي

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كشف التدقيق النقدي
Cash flow statement


Explanation:
I am pretty sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 192 days (2005-11-08 21:00:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I read it as:
كشف التدفق النقدي

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search