الاعمال الجارية التي هي في مسار العمل

English translation: ongoing operations which are in the course of the work

15:48 Aug 20, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditing for Financial Statements
Arabic term or phrase: الاعمال الجارية التي هي في مسار العمل
This extract is part of a short paragraph in the auditor's report, providing an explanation about the Contingent Liabilities of a company that's being audited.

The context in Arabic is:
الالتزامات المحتملة:
بخلاف الترمات الاعمال الجارية و التي هي في مسار العمل و التي لا يتوقع اي خسارة، لا توجد اية النزامات طارئة معروفة ولا يتم تلقي تأكيد من البنك

I understand the sentence, yet I have a hard time finding the equivalent in English that fits the Accounting terminology.
Rania Saleh
English translation:ongoing operations which are in the course of the work
Explanation:
This seems like a reasonable translation to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2020-08-29 14:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting that MyMemory MT is the same!
Selected response from:

Ludina Sallam
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ongoing operations which are in the course of the work
Ludina Sallam
4current works in progress
Ahmed Badawy
4the current deals which are in the course of the work
ِAdel Almergawy
4ongoing work in the pipeline
MAHA HUSAINI
4ongoing business/work liabilities which are in progress
Yassine El Bouknify


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongoing business/work liabilities which are in progress


Explanation:
التزامات الاعمال الجارية التي هي في مسار العمل
....ongoing business/work liabilities which are in progress ...

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your suggestion


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongoing work in the pipeline


Explanation:
If something is in the pipeline, it has already been planned or begun


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/in-the-pipeline
MAHA HUSAINI
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for the link


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the current deals which are in the course of the work


Explanation:
ongoing transactions

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your effort


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ongoing operations which are in the course of the work


Explanation:
This seems like a reasonable translation to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2020-08-29 14:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting that MyMemory MT is the same!

Example sentence(s):
  • probable obligations other than the obligations of ongoing operations which are in the course of the work which . . . ?
Ludina Sallam
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is also what MyMemory MT suggested.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismaël Kouddane
1 hr

agree  Youssef ProTranslator: Clear enough
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current works in progress


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2020-08-29 14:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for your modesty!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2020-09-03 14:13:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks anyway, As you mentioned, you should opted for the answer, wish the best!

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is actually the best suggestion I've received.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search