عطوفة مدير عام الجمارك

English translation: His Excellency /

14:08 Oct 4, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
Arabic term or phrase: عطوفة مدير عام الجمارك
/ صاحب العظمة ا عطوف
/ اهناك الكثير من المسميات مثل صاحب السمو /سيادة المدير / جلالة
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
English translation:His Excellency /
Explanation:
a title or form of address given to certain high officials of state, especially ambassadors, or of the Roman Catholic Church.
صاحب السمو is royal address, i.e. Sheiks, in the sense of a member of the ruling family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-10-04 14:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title
Executive Chairman of the Ports, Customs and Free Zone Corporation (PCFC) and Director General Dubai Customs
Company

Bio

His Excellency Ahmed Butti Ahmed

Selected response from:

Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Honorable General Director of Customs
Antoine Maalouf
5His Excellency /
Diya Takrouri
5Mr. Director of Customs
Siba Helal
4Dear General Customs Director,
Abdul Quddous Fathi
Summary of reference entries provided
عطوفة
Murad AWAD

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عطوف مدير عام الجمارك
Dear General Customs Director,


Explanation:
Dear General Customs Director
Dear General Director of Customs

Abdul Quddous Fathi
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عطوف مدير عام الجمارك
Mr. Director of Customs


Explanation:
Mr. يستخدم لجميع المناصب الوظيفية
Mr. President
Mr. Secretary general

Siba Helal
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عطوف مدير عام الجمارك
His Excellency /


Explanation:
a title or form of address given to certain high officials of state, especially ambassadors, or of the Roman Catholic Church.
صاحب السمو is royal address, i.e. Sheiks, in the sense of a member of the ruling family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-10-04 14:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title
Executive Chairman of the Ports, Customs and Free Zone Corporation (PCFC) and Director General Dubai Customs
Company

Bio

His Excellency Ahmed Butti Ahmed



Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Honorable General Director of Customs


Explanation:
.

Antoine Maalouf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: عطوفة

Reference information:
التدرج في الألقاب كالتالي

عطوفة
معالي
دولة

عطوفة مدير عام
معالي وزير
دولة رئيس الوزراء

Murad AWAD
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search