أباكير

English translation: young cows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أباكير
English translation:young cows
Entered by: Jérémie MARSCHALIK

20:03 Jan 31, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Cattle
Arabic term or phrase: أباكير
In an Iraqi text, some piece of cattle.
Jérémie MARSCHALIK
Portugal
calves
Explanation:
young cows or camels...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-05 16:51:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jeremie
Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
TYVM, in context it was indeed cows young enough to give birth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5young camels
Liliane Hatem
5calves
Firas Allouzi
4young cows
Heba Elhadad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
young camels


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=young c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-01-31 20:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the plural of بكر

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
young cows


Explanation:
calves are young cows which give birth to calf According to Cambridge Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-01 11:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

young cows or calves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-01 11:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اباكير تعنى calves or young cows


    Reference: http://www.syriavet.com
Heba Elhadad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calves


Explanation:
young cows or camels...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-05 16:51:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jeremie


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/calf
    Reference: http://www.syriavet.com/vet/showthread.php?t=14459
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
TYVM, in context it was indeed cows young enough to give birth.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search