تفرض واقعاً خاصاً

English translation: imposes special circumstances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تفرض واقعاً خاصاً
English translation:imposes special circumstances
Entered by: Sandy Gerges

12:12 Jul 9, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
Arabic term or phrase: تفرض واقعاً خاصاً
إن قسوة الطقس في الشتاء تفرض واقعاً خاصا على القطاع الزراعي
Sandy Gerges
Lebanon
imposes special circumstances
Explanation:
Before anyone gets after me for deviating from "Reality", I just don't feel comfortable with this usage in English. It doesn't make sense, even if the intent is abstractness. The sentence is trying to convey that the agricultural sector has special conditions or circumstances to work with due to severe weather.
Selected response from:

ajg612
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impose a special reality
hassan zekry
4imposes a specific reality
Ahmed Badawy
3imposes special circumstances
ajg612


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impose a special reality


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H K H ALBULUSHI: imposes
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imposes a specific reality


Explanation:
imposes/lays/creates a specific reality.

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imposes special circumstances


Explanation:
Before anyone gets after me for deviating from "Reality", I just don't feel comfortable with this usage in English. It doesn't make sense, even if the intent is abstractness. The sentence is trying to convey that the agricultural sector has special conditions or circumstances to work with due to severe weather.

ajg612
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search