الأدوية الزراعية

English translation: agrochemicals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأدوية الزراعية
English translation:agrochemicals
Entered by: Sandy Gerges

13:15 Jul 20, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Arabic term or phrase: الأدوية الزراعية
المشاكل التي يعاني منها القطاع الزراعي هي شبيهة بالمشاكل التي يعاني منها كل القطاع الزراعي في سائر المناطق، وهي تتلخص بما يلي:
• عدم وجود أدوية زراعية وعدم مراقبتها ومراقبة طريقة استخدامها،
Sandy Gerges
Lebanon
agrochemicals
Explanation:
Agrochemical - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaen.wikipedia.org/wiki/AgrochemicalCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Agrochemical (or agrichemical), a contraction of agricultural chemical, is a generic term for the various chemical products used in agriculture. In most cases ...
Agrochemicals - definition of Agrochemicals by the Free Online ...www.thefreedictionary.com/AgrochemicalsCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
ag·ro·chem·i·cal ( g r -k m -k l) also ag·ri·chem·i·cal ( g r -). n. A chemical, such as a fertilizer, hormone, fungicide, insecticide or soil treatment, that improves the ...
Agrochemical - Pesticides, Plant Protection Chemicals, Fungicides ...www.chemetchemicals.com/Cached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Manufacture exporters of agrochemicals pesticides, plant protection chemicals, fungicides, herbicides, seed dressers, public health household insecticides, ...
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agrochemicals
sktrans
4agricultural treatments
Ahmad Hamdy
4agricultural products/materials
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural products/materials


Explanation:
www.arabo.com/.../,210,209,199,218,201/ - Translate this page
8 تموز (يوليو) 2012‎ – Trading in an agricultural materials including pesticides, sprayers, fertilizers, vegetable seeds, gardening tools, modern irrigation systems.

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural treatments


Explanation:


Ahmad Hamdy
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrochemicals


Explanation:
Agrochemical - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaen.wikipedia.org/wiki/AgrochemicalCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Agrochemical (or agrichemical), a contraction of agricultural chemical, is a generic term for the various chemical products used in agriculture. In most cases ...
Agrochemicals - definition of Agrochemicals by the Free Online ...www.thefreedictionary.com/AgrochemicalsCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
ag·ro·chem·i·cal ( g r -k m -k l) also ag·ri·chem·i·cal ( g r -). n. A chemical, such as a fertilizer, hormone, fungicide, insecticide or soil treatment, that improves the ...
Agrochemical - Pesticides, Plant Protection Chemicals, Fungicides ...www.chemetchemicals.com/Cached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Manufacture exporters of agrochemicals pesticides, plant protection chemicals, fungicides, herbicides, seed dressers, public health household insecticides, ...


sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howaida Emad
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you Howeida




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search