دعون

English translation: Fronds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دعون
English translation:Fronds
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

14:17 Aug 29, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / imports/ Oman/ Qatar/ KSA/ Arabian Gulf/ consignments
Arabic term or phrase: دعون
A list of agricultural consignments reads:
...

مبيدات زراعية
نحل عسل ولوازم مناحل
دعون
غليون

TIA
Saleh Dardeer
Fronds.
Explanation:
Palm fronds: جريد النخيل / سعف النخيل

http://www.google.com.eg/search?q=دعون&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=...
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks, Morano!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sheets made of woven palm fronds
Reemyel
4Fronds.
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fronds.


Explanation:
Palm fronds: جريد النخيل / سعف النخيل

http://www.google.com.eg/search?q=دعون&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=...


    Reference: http://avb.s-oman.net/showthread.php?t=1235089
    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?q=%D8%AF%D8%B9%D9%88%D9%86&h...
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, Morano!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheets made of woven palm fronds


Explanation:
-

Reemyel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Reemy! I have to choose one answer.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search