نباتات الندرة المائية

English translation: water-scarcity plants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نباتات الندرة المائية
English translation:water-scarcity plants
Entered by: hassan zekry

16:23 Jun 12, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Arabic term or phrase: نباتات الندرة المائية
التشجيع على زراعة نباتات الندرة المائية

Thanks ..
Anwaar Khaled
Jordan
water-scarcity plants
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3succulent plants
Brittany Jones
3water-scarcity plants
hassan zekry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water-scarcity plants


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا أستاذ حسن


2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
succulent plants


Explanation:
I don't think it's an exact translation, but this is a category of plants that do well at storing water and are usually found in dry climates.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Succulent_plant
Brittany Jones
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search