السداري

English translation: Wheat bran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:السداري
English translation:Wheat bran
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

19:34 Mar 7, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Tunisia
Arabic term or phrase: السداري
The text says:
توريد السداري
It is part of food (grains, cereals mostly distribution during drought periods in Tunisia by the ديوان الحبوب
Jacques Saleh
United States
Wheat bran
Explanation:

حسب النص العربي والفرنسي
عدد 238 لسنة 2001 في 15 جانفي/يناير 2001، حول
تنظيم الاتجار والتوزيع في مادة السداري
http://www.legislation.tn/sites/default/files/fraction-journ...

بالفرنسية
decret n. 2001-238 du 15 janvier 2001
a l'organisation de la commercialisation et de la distribution du son de blé
http://www.legislation.tn/sites/default/files/fraction-journ...

السداري = du son de blé = wheat bran = نخالة القمح
Selected response from:

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks R Farhat... Both answers are good, but the context called for wheat bran...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wheat bran
Randa Farhat
4 +1fodder
prozali


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fodder


Explanation:
السداري ) في تونس معناها . علف من بقايا القمح او الشعير تطحن وتنشر لتجف ليصبح اكلا مستساغا للحيوانات مثل الماعز والخرفان...
please sedd references below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-07 20:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Animal feed


    https://www.facebook.com/ajplusarabi/videos/1193682877341922/
    Reference: http://www.turess.com/alchourouk/174977
prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
20 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
السداري = نخالة القمح
Wheat bran


Explanation:

حسب النص العربي والفرنسي
عدد 238 لسنة 2001 في 15 جانفي/يناير 2001، حول
تنظيم الاتجار والتوزيع في مادة السداري
http://www.legislation.tn/sites/default/files/fraction-journ...

بالفرنسية
decret n. 2001-238 du 15 janvier 2001
a l'organisation de la commercialisation et de la distribution du son de blé
http://www.legislation.tn/sites/default/files/fraction-journ...

السداري = du son de blé = wheat bran = نخالة القمح


Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks R Farhat... Both answers are good, but the context called for wheat bran...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search