الدية

English translation: wergild

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الدية
English translation:wergild
Entered by: samah A. fattah

00:06 Oct 20, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Arabic term or phrase: الدية
I am translating part of a book on Tribalism in the third world. This term is heavily used throughout the text, I have the definition (see below) but I am curious to hear what you would call it as I am having a hard time finding an appropriate word.
الدية هي المقابل المادي- أي النقدي أو العيني - يدفع مقابل التنازل عن حق الثأر أو اعمال القاعدة التي تنص على العين بالعين و السن بالسن
Saoussane
United States
wergild
Explanation:
In Anglo-Saxon and Germanic law, a price set upon a person's life on the basis of rank and paid as compensation by the family of a slayer to the kindred or lord of a slain person to free the culprit of further punishment or obligation and to prevent a blood feud.
Selected response from:

samah A. fattah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Samah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5blood money
TargamaT team
5 +3wergild
samah A. fattah


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blood money


Explanation:
http://salaf-stories.blogspot.com/2009/01/laugh-with-shiekh-...

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maia Tabet: *
44 mins

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 hr

agree  macyemen: I'd prefer: Diyya (blood money) ...
4 hrs

agree  Ayman Hemeida
5 hrs

agree  Mohammad Gornas
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wergild


Explanation:
In Anglo-Saxon and Germanic law, a price set upon a person's life on the basis of rank and paid as compensation by the family of a slayer to the kindred or lord of a slain person to free the culprit of further punishment or obligation and to prevent a blood feud.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/wergild
samah A. fattah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Samah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  TargamaT team: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weregild أفضل هذا المصطلح على مصطلحي
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohammad Gornas
15 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search