شيوعية الجنس

English translation: promiscuity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شيوعية الجنس
English translation:promiscuity

22:11 Mar 8, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-03-12 05:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Arabic term or phrase: شيوعية الجنس
مما كتب في تصوير الحياة البشرية الأولى القول بشيوعية الجنس التامة في العلاقات بين الرجل والمرأة
Heather Shaw
United States
Sexual liberalism/ Sexual promiscuity
Explanation:
From your note on the previous answer, I understand that the rest does not mean شيوع
I found the term الشيوعية الجنسية
مترافقاً مع التحرر الجنسي
http://www.elmessiri.com/encyclopedia/JEWISH/ENCYCLOPID/MG3/...
وللفكرة علاقة بمبدأ الشيوعية وتطبيقه في أمر الجنس أيضاً
الشيوعية الجنسية تؤمن باالعدالة الجنسية التي تتيح لكل اطراف الطبقة العاملة اشتراكية في الجنس و عدالة جنسية بعيدة عن روح الإحتكار الجنسي و الإنانية الجنسية
http://www.sudanforum.net/showthread.php?t=163119



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-03-09 00:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I see also Sexual communism used
http://en.rafed.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=articl...
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and the great links. After looking at them it was clear that the phrase is referring to the theories of primitive promiscuity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sexual liberalism/ Sexual promiscuity
Lamis Maalouf
5prevalence of sex
Liliane Hatem
4Sexual Publicity, Circulation, dissemination
Ahmed Badawy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevalence of sex


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would have imagined that prevalence would be شيوع as opposed to شيوعية... Is the word commonly used in this manner?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sexual liberalism/ Sexual promiscuity


Explanation:
From your note on the previous answer, I understand that the rest does not mean شيوع
I found the term الشيوعية الجنسية
مترافقاً مع التحرر الجنسي
http://www.elmessiri.com/encyclopedia/JEWISH/ENCYCLOPID/MG3/...
وللفكرة علاقة بمبدأ الشيوعية وتطبيقه في أمر الجنس أيضاً
الشيوعية الجنسية تؤمن باالعدالة الجنسية التي تتيح لكل اطراف الطبقة العاملة اشتراكية في الجنس و عدالة جنسية بعيدة عن روح الإحتكار الجنسي و الإنانية الجنسية
http://www.sudanforum.net/showthread.php?t=163119



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-03-09 00:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I see also Sexual communism used
http://en.rafed.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=articl...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promiscuity
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and the great links. After looking at them it was clear that the phrase is referring to the theories of primitive promiscuity.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great links, after looking at them its clear that the author was trying to coin a term for promiscuity in the context of primitive promiscuity. Thanks so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Abdallah.

agree  Lucinda Wills: Good research, Lamis!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lucinda. I appreciate it.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sexual Publicity, Circulation, dissemination


Explanation:
انتشار الجنس وشيوعه بما يقصد منه ويرمى إلى التحرر الجنسي والانفكاك من القيود الاجتماعية والنواميس الكونية

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search