الفن التشكيلي

English translation: plastic art(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الفن التشكيلي
English translation: plastic art(s)
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

19:50 Mar 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art
Arabic term or phrase: الفن التشكيلي
.
Dina 13
plastic art(s)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8plastic art(s)
Assem Mazloum
3 +4plastic art
Bubo Coroman (X)
5 +1Beaux-Arts
amky
4 +1fine art
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plastic art


Explanation:
please see examples here:
http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu.NiveZHzGAAWyFXNyoA...

Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thank you Saleh, I wish you a good day! :-) Deborah

agree  Eman Riesh
12 hrs
  -> thank you jasmen, I wish you a very good afternoon :-) Deborah

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed, I wish you a very good night :-) Deborah

agree  Ghada Samir
4 days
  -> thank you ghada, I wish you a very good day :-) Deborah

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
plastic art(s)


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Lester: Indeed.
1 hr
  -> thank you Hugh

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thank you dude

agree  naeim: agree
8 hrs
  -> thank you naeim

agree  Eman Riesh
12 hrs
  -> thank you jasmen

agree  Khalid Nasir
19 hrs
  -> thank you Khalid

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
20 hrs
  -> thank you bro

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 days 5 hrs
  -> thank you dear Hamzeh

agree  Ghada Samir
4 days
  -> thank you ghada-trans

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine art


Explanation:
Fine art includes all types of painting, sculpture, drawings and designs.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Khalid Nasir: and dance and then translated as فنون جميلة
19 hrs
  -> thanks for your comment albeit I couldn'd fully understand the point yo are making.

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Very good Brother Mohsin. Here is some bacfk-up http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/fine arts. I will send iot to you; I haven't forgotten!
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Many thanks. By the way, I'm still awaiting your feedback on origins from Arhab.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beaux-Arts


Explanation:
Specialising in Modern British painting and sculpture


    Reference: http://www.beauxartslondon.co.uk/
amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: Yes french
19 hrs
  -> yes, it can be used in english too, thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search