مجسم

English translation: three-dimensional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مجسم
English translation:three-dimensional
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

17:58 Mar 24, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: مجسم
اشتمل المعرض على مجسمات فنية و منحوتات
Dina 13
three-dimensional
Explanation:
ثلاثية الأبعاد
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2three-dimensional
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 +1Relief; embossment
natasha stoyanova
5multi-dimensional object
AhmedAMS
5free standing art
Nadia Ayoub
4مجسمات فنية technical models
Bubo Coroman (X)
4Installations
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-dimensional object


Explanation:


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relief; embossment


Explanation:
embossed images

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I believe it's "reliefs" here.
1 hr
  -> Shukren, ya Nesrin

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three-dimensional


Explanation:
ثلاثية الأبعاد

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
19 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Samya Salem (X)
2 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

neutral  Nesrin: But that's an adjective - the word مجسمات is used as a noun here.
16 hrs
  ->  وهنا برأيي يمكن إيصال المعني البسيط بتصرّف فهذا المسمى يشمل ضمنه اكثير من المجسمّات الفنية دون تحديد نوعها ما لم يوجد في النص إشارة واضحة لذلكthree-dimensional artworks صحيح نسرين ولكن ماقصدته هو

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مجسمات فنية technical models


Explanation:
model3 [ˈmodl] verb

to make models (of things or people)
Example: to model (the heads of famous people) in clay
Arabic:*** يَبْني مُجَسَّمات ***
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/model

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-24 19:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: "artistic models"

Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Installations


Explanation:
It's a form of art that uses non-artistic material to create a form on art.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Installation_art
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free standing art


Explanation:
"reliefs" would go under منحونات and i"nstallations art" "uses sculptural materials and other media to modify the way we experience a particular space" and therefore the focus is on the space. "Technical models" are restricted to "things and people". But free standing art is any work of art created in any material that you won't hang to a wall. This includes metal sculptures, stained glass structures, three-dimentional mosaics, wooden structures; practically any material you can think of. See the link below.


    Reference: http://www.rwarrington.com/free.php
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search