الشفافية المبهمة

English translation: hazy translucence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشفافية المبهمة
English translation:hazy translucence
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

21:40 Mar 24, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
Arabic term or phrase: الشفافية المبهمة
light that penetrates the heavy clouds reflects this "الشفافية المبهمة"
Dina 13
hazy translucence
Explanation:
"hazy" is like the sky during a sand storm - the sunlight is partially blocked

"translucence" means that some sunlight comes through the haze
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1semi-translucency
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1vague transparency
Sayed Moustafa talawy
3 +3hazy translucence
Bubo Coroman (X)
4misleading transparency
Saleh Ayyub
4Enigmatic transparancy
Awad Balaish
4Translucency
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vague transparency


Explanation:
vague transparency

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Ghada..Apperciated

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misleading transparency


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hazy translucence


Explanation:
"hazy" is like the sky during a sand storm - the sunlight is partially blocked

"translucence" means that some sunlight comes through the haze

Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
6 mins
  -> thank you Emandan, I wish you a very good night :-) Deborah

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin, I wish you a very good afternoon :-) Deborah

agree  Ghada Samir
9 hrs
  -> thank you ghada, enjoy your afternoon! :-) Deborah

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Translucency


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-25 02:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=translucency&r=66

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enigmatic transparancy


Explanation:
unclear transparancy

dark transparancy

obscure transparancy



Example sentence(s):
  • Enigmatic transparancy
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-translucency


Explanation:
you're unsure whether it is translucent or not because it is only partially translucent.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: agree
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search