المسرح الشعيبي

English translation: popular theatre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المسرح الشعيبي
English translation:popular theatre
Entered by: sencillo

02:51 Oct 24, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / انواع المسرح
Arabic term or phrase: المسرح الشعيبي
كيف نترجم المسرح الشعبي والمسرح الجماهيري
Faiz mds
popular theatre
Explanation:
If it is in opposition to intellectual theatre:
light comedies (théâtre de boulevard, FR) vs intellectual theatre.
Selected response from:

sencillo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3popular theatre
sencillo
4 +1People's Theatre
Alexander Yeltsov
5Folklore Theatre
Nadia Ayoub
4Folk theater
Moodi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
popular theatre


Explanation:
If it is in opposition to intellectual theatre:
light comedies (théâtre de boulevard, FR) vs intellectual theatre.

sencillo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nisreen Barakat
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eyad Amayreh
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Folk theater


Explanation:
Public theater
المسرح الجماهيري

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
People's Theatre


Explanation:
People's Theatre, Inc. - Embracing a multi-cultural approach to ...
People's Theatre, Inc., is a non-profit arts organization. We embrace the multi- ethnic makeup of our community and are dedicated to a multicultural approach ...

http://www.peoplestheatre.org/ - 10k

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, zax!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Folklore Theatre


Explanation:
Door County's American Folklore Theatre | Musical Theatre Under ...Door County's American Folklore Theatre offers professional original musical theatre under the stars at Wisconsin's Peninsula State Park each summer.
www.folkloretheatre.com/

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enEG297EG2...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search