تماهي

English translation: identification (n), identify (v)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تماهي
English translation:identification (n), identify (v)
Entered by: Aymene Zermane

10:35 Oct 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: تماهي
NO IDEA
KHALID ALHASSAN
identification (n), identify (v)
Explanation:
This term is used in psychology. May you give the context of this term?
Selected response from:

Aymene Zermane
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2identification (n), identify (v)
Aymene Zermane
5Indications, signs, symbols
a1interpreter
4identified with
Mohsin Alabdali
Summary of reference entries provided
google results
Nadia Ayoub
Mixture الخلط أو التماهي
Fathy Shehatto

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identification (n), identify (v)


Explanation:
This term is used in psychology. May you give the context of this term?

Aymene Zermane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identified with


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indications, signs, symbols


Explanation:
http://www.aawsat.com/leader.asp?section=3&article=164947&is...
التماهي في صورة «المستعمر الإنساني»!

http://www.poetsgate.com/poem.php?action=view&id=32463

ومات الجوع بالجوع أخذنا بالتماهي
http://www.asharqalawsat.com/details.asp?section=4&issueno=1...
جنبلاط يستغرب «التماهي المريب» بين السياسات السورية والإسرائيلية

http://www.an-nour.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...
http://tark3atkeyboard.blogspot.com/2007/11/blog-post_08.htm...
في أفق التماهي.. الصورة تكمل النص

http://www.al-jazirah.com/culture/23042007/fadaat20.htm
التماهي اللطيف..(ينطلق) من عنيزة والقطيف
سعيد الدحية الزهراني
http://www.isalep.com/showthread.php?t=2011
الموضوعية والإنفعالات العاطفية ومشكلة التماهي بينهما



a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: google results

Reference information:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins
Reference: Mixture الخلط أو التماهي

Reference information:
ما معنى كلمة التَّمَاهِي؟ وكيف نستخرج جذر هذه الكلمة؟

أما في مجال النقد الأدبي؛ فيكثر استخدام هذا المصطلح ؛ ومن ذلك: التَّمَاهِي بين المؤلف وشخصيات أعماله، والتماهي بين الراوي والبطل، والتماهي بين شخصيات العمل الأدبي ... وغير ذلك.

أما الأصل اللغوي لكلمة (التماهي)، وكيفية استخراج جذرها:
فالكلمة مشتقة من جذر عربي هو (م و هـ)؛ جاء في " تاج العروس" (36/510): "من المجاز: أَمَاهَ الشيءُ: خُلِطَ"، وفى "المعجم الوسيط" (2/893): "أَمَاهَ الشيءَ بالشيءِ: خَلَطَهُ".

جاء بوزن (تَفَاعَل) من هذا الجِذْر فكان (تَمَاوَه) فَحَدَثَ قلبٌ مكانيٌّ بتقديم عين الكلمة على اللام، فصارت الكلمة (تَمَاهَوَ).
مثل: "نَاءَ" من "النَّأْي" قُدِّمَتِ اللامُ مَوضِع العَين ثم قلِبَتِ الياء ألِفاً فَوزْنُه "فَلَع" ومثله "رَاءٍ" و "رَأَى" و "شاءٍ" و "شَأَى".
ثُمَّ قُلِبَت الواو في ((تَمَاهَوَ)) ألفاً؛ لتحرُّكها إِثْرَ فتحة، فصارتْ ((تَمَاهَى))، وأصل المصدر: تَمَاهُوٌ؛ لكنْ تطرَّفت الواو إثر ضمة؛ فقلبت ياءً ((تَمَاهُيٌ))، ثم كسرت الهاء لمجانسة الياء فصار المصدر: التَّمَاهِي، على وزن ((التَّفَالُع))؛ بضم اللام؛ لأنَّ الإعلال بالقلب لا يؤثِّر في الميزان.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-10-25 11:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وطالما ان المصطلح قد ورد في مجال الرسم والرسم فأظن ان كلمة خلط أو مزج هي الأقرب للمعنى المقصود


    Reference: http://www.alukah.net/Counsels/CounselDetails.aspx?CategoryI...
Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search