كانت المرأة العربية تتحمل مسئولياتها نحو قومها بالتدخل

English translation: Arab women shouldered their responsibilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كانت المرأة العربية تتحمل مسئولياتها نحو قومها بالتدخل
English translation:Arab women shouldered their responsibilities
Entered by: Ziad Alghamdi

14:37 Aug 10, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-08-13 17:54:05 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / ادب
Arabic term or phrase: كانت المرأة العربية تتحمل مسئولياتها نحو قومها بالتدخل
كانت المرأة العربية تتحمل مسئولياتها...
Amal QD
United States
Arab women shouldered their responsibilities
Explanation:
Arab women had lots of responsibilities and crafts on their shoulders.
Selected response from:

Ziad Alghamdi
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
شكراً مفيد ومناسب جداً للنص
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bear
Hazem Ibrahim
5The Arab woman assumed her responsibility
Mona Helal
4 +1The Arabian Woman bore her responsibility toward her people by intervening
hassan zekry
3 +1The Arab woman shouldered her responsability towards her nation
Nidhalz
4The Arab woman has borne the liabilities towards her people by participating
MD Taher
4Arab women used to assume their responsibilities towards their people
paula semaan
4Arab women shouldered their responsibilities
Ziad Alghamdi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arab women shouldered their responsibilities


Explanation:
Arab women had lots of responsibilities and crafts on their shoulders.

Ziad Alghamdi
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً مفيد ومناسب جداً للنص

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Arabian Woman bore her responsibility toward her people by intervening


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً على مجهودك استاذي


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
20 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Samah

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arab women used to assume their responsibilities towards their people


Explanation:
.

paula semaan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Arab woman has borne the liabilities towards her people by participating


Explanation:
liabilities = responsibilities

MD Taher
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Arab woman shouldered her responsability towards her nation


Explanation:
-

Nidhalz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mustafa Kamel
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bear


Explanation:
Arab woman used to bear her responsibilities towards her people by ..

Hazem Ibrahim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كانت المرأة العربية تتحمل مسئولياتها
The Arab woman assumed her responsibility


Explanation:
The Arab woman used to assume her responsibility ...

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search