الخروج على النص

English translation: improvisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الخروج على النص
English translation:improvisation
Entered by: Mona Helal

22:48 Feb 12, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / theater/acting
Arabic term or phrase: الخروج على النص
خروج الممثل على النص فى مسرحية مثلا
Dina 13
improvisation
Explanation:
improvisational acting
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Improvisational_theatre
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6improvisation
Mona Helal
4 +1depart from the script
Mohamed Salaheldin
4 +1digression from the script
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digression from the script


Explanation:
digression from the script

http://www.answers.com/topic/une-grande-fille-toute-simple


    Reference: http://www.actingintuitive.com/articles/five-monologues.htm
Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osama Shahin
1 hr
  -> Thx dear Osama:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
improvisation


Explanation:
improvisational acting
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Improvisational_theatre

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami
56 mins
  -> thank you Ahmed

agree  Maha Arara
8 hrs
  -> thank you Maha

agree  Nadia Ayoub
10 hrs
  -> thank you Nadia

agree  baligh
10 hrs
  -> thank you baligh

agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thank you brother Saleh

agree  Ahmed Essa: ok
3 days 12 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmed

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depart from the script


Explanation:
out of original script

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: I agree to this because the first answer referes to خروج عن الموضوع and the second to ارتجال, probably "to step outside script lines"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa, you'r right




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search