الوسط الفني

English translation: the arts scene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الوسط الفني
English translation:the arts scene
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

17:00 Jun 2, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / .
Arabic term or phrase: الوسط الفني
اكتشاف المواهب وادخالها للوسط الفني
fidaa2007
Jordan
the arts scene
Explanation:
introducing new talents to the arts scene.
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the arts scene
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5arts/artistic milieu
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1arts community
Dina El Kassas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the arts scene


Explanation:
introducing new talents to the arts scene.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 min

agree  sktrans
37 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arts community


Explanation:
Introduce new talents to the arts community

http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&q="arts community"&aq=f&a...

Dina El Kassas
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omar H (X)
10 mins
  -> Thank you Omar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search