بصائر

English translation: title deeds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بصائر
English translation:title deeds

22:50 Jun 29, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-07-03 11:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: بصائر
غصبوا جميع محتويات المنزل بما فيها من نقود ووثائق وبصائر ومعدات

I think this might be a dialectal usage of the word بصائر associated with Yemen where the writer is from. Still, I have no idea what it might mean. 'Pictures', perhaps?
Paul Gledhill (X)
United Kingdom
title deeds
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2documents of title
Nadia Ayoub
4 +2title deeds
Mohsin Alabdali
4possession instruments
Abolhaggag Bashir


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
documents of title


Explanation:
شنطه بداخلها وثائق أي بصائر ممتلكات أرضه الخاصة وشنطه فيها وثائق أي بصائر مشتركة بينه وبين أخوته
http://www.almersad.net/sdfwserwer.html

بجلسة سكر واحدة جلب لي كل بصائر عائلة املاك الزيتوني منها ما يخص اخواته وامهم لكن لم اجد فيها بصيرة هذا الدكان!!
http://www.p-yemen.com/vb/t24762.html


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks. Very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Lotfy: was a true tough one :-)
4 mins
  -> Yes indeed. Many thanks :)

agree  REHAM HUSSIEN
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Reham :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
title deeds


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Lucinda Wills: بصيرة/بصائر is the word used for property title deeds in Yemen.
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possession instruments


Explanation:
instruments means highly official documents.

Abolhaggag Bashir
Qatar
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search