البيضة ولا الفرخة

English translation: The egg or the chicken?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:البيضة ولا الفرخة
English translation:The egg or the chicken?
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

15:08 Oct 13, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-17 12:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: البيضة ولا الفرخة
مث مصري "البيضة أم الفرخة".
Anas Aly
Saudi Arabia
The egg or the chicken?
Explanation:
The egg or the chicken?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-10-13 15:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning: which comes first??
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The egg or the chicken?
Morano El-Kholy
5 +2Don't put the cart before the horse
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5Catch 22
Mohamed Mahmoud
4A bird in the hand
drmutaier
Summary of reference entries provided
The chicken or the egg?
Nadia Ayoub

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The egg or the chicken?


Explanation:
The egg or the chicken?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-10-13 15:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning: which comes first??

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
49 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Murad.

agree  Hassan Lotfy: conventionally: The chicken or the egg
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Hassan.

agree  ahmednesiccairo: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/معضلة_الدجاجة_والبيضة
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, ahmednesiccairo.

agree  Haytham Boles
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Haytham.

agree  Nadia Ayoub: Chicken or the egg?
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Nadia.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't put the cart before the horse


Explanation:
horse

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
5 mins

agree  Mai Mowafy
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Catch 22


Explanation:
I think it shall be appropriate
A catch-22 is a logical conundrum in which someone is essentially trapped, no matter what decision is made. For example, many entrants to the job market discover that you cannot get a job without experience, but if you have no experience, you can't get a job. This is a classic example of a catch-22, because the job-seeker is trapped in a circular logic paradigm with no way out.


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-catch-22.htm
Mohamed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TrukTruk

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A bird in the hand


Explanation:
يمكن الاكتفاء بذكر بداية المثل فقط ويمكن اكماله
A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush which means it is better to keep what you have than to risk losing it by trying to get something better- exactly equal to البيضة ولا الفرخة

drmutaier
Australia
Native speaker of: Arabic




Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference: The chicken or the egg?

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chicken_or_the_egg
The chicken or the egg causality dilemma is commonly stated as "which came first, the chicken or the egg?" To ancient philosophers, the question about the first ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-10-14 18:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome!

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Ms Nadia. You are the best commenter/answered that ever assisted me here.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search