أعاد الله عليكم هذه الذكرى بالخير

English translation: I wish you many happy returns of the day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أعاد الله عليكم هذه الذكرى بالخير
English translation:I wish you many happy returns of the day

19:45 Dec 10, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-12-14 17:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / speeches
Arabic term or phrase: أعاد الله عليكم هذه الذكرى بالخير
وان يعيد على الشعب اللبناني هذه الذكرى المجيدة
Amany Muhammad
Egypt
I wish you many happy returns of the day
Explanation:
I wish you many happy returns of the day...
Selected response from:

Trns
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I wish you many happy returns of the day
Trns
4 +1May Allah/almighty God bring you good and blessings in this anniversary
Heba Abed
4Many Happy Returns!
Youssef Ahmed
4We pray for many happy returns to the occasion
drmutaier


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I wish you many happy returns of the day


Explanation:
I wish you many happy returns of the day...

Trns
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May Allah/almighty God bring you good and blessings in this anniversary


Explanation:
May Allah bring you good and blessings in this anniversary
May almighty God bring you good and and blessings in this anniversary

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howaida Emad: in this memorial
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you Howaida!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We pray for many happy returns to the occasion


Explanation:
-

drmutaier
Australia
Native speaker of: Arabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Many Happy Returns!


Explanation:
-

Youssef Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search