وداعا للعزوبية

English translation: farewell to celibacy/ bachelorhood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وداعا للعزوبية
English translation:farewell to celibacy/ bachelorhood
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

18:31 Sep 21, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: وداعا للعزوبية
وداعًا للعزوبية ................................................................
ahmadwarshal
farewell to celibacy/ bachelorhood
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7farewell to celibacy/ bachelorhood
Saleh Dardeer
4 +1goodbye bachelohood
hassan zekry
4Farewell to being single
Arabic & More
3Goodbye singledom
Trns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goodbye bachelohood


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
1 day 16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
farewell to celibacy/ bachelorhood


Explanation:
HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
4 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch, TargmaT! :)

agree  Muhammad Afia
5 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch, Muhammad! :)

agree  Morano El-Kholy
5 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch, Morano! :)

agree  Arabic & More
40 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch, Amel! :)

agree  Liliane Hatem
1 hr
  -> Thanks a bunch, Liliane! :)

agree  esraa sabouni
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch, Esraa! :)

agree  Reemyel
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch! :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Goodbye singledom


Explanation:
Goodbye singledom

Trns
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Farewell to being single


Explanation:
Another option.

Arabic & More
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search