أخذت زخماً

English translation: gained a momentum / took off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أخذت زخماً
English translation:gained a momentum / took off
Entered by: firas81 (X)

08:14 Sep 22, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: أخذت زخماً
يختلف حال أقطار الخليج والجزيرة العربية عنها في البلدان العربية الأخرى، فقد بدأت الحركة التشكيلية فيها متأخرة، إلا أ،ها مع بداية السبعينات أخذت زخما واسعاً استمر حتى الآن.
firas81 (X)
Qatar
gained a momentum / took off
Explanation:
Perhaps you'd like to consider something like "took off widely", as I think there are better words to describe
زخم
than
واسع
although it -itself- is not wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-09-22 11:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gained momentum" without "a". Thank you Abdallah for drawing my attention to that.
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gained a momentum / took off
Noura Tawil
4Rapidly Grew
Alex Kalani
4Inputs extensive impetus
Moodi
4took a wide momentum
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took a wide momentum


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أخذت زخماً
gained a momentum / took off


Explanation:
Perhaps you'd like to consider something like "took off widely", as I think there are better words to describe
زخم
than
واسع
although it -itself- is not wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-09-22 11:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gained momentum" without "a". Thank you Abdallah for drawing my attention to that.

Noura Tawil
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: gained momentum
53 mins
  -> شكراً للملاحظة عبد الله

agree  Maisa Haddad
4 hrs
  -> أشكرك

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
7 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Fida Malki (X): Agree with "gained momentum" best possible translation.
4 days
  -> صحيح، شكراً لك

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inputs extensive impetus


Explanation:
it inputs such extensive impetus that hitherto continues

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rapidly Grew


Explanation:
the Arabic phrase أخذت زخماً means in English term that the country or person or object grew faster in a short period of time due to a factor that is up normal.

Alex Kalani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search