قائم بذاته

English translation: Per se

14:56 Feb 15, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: قائم بذاته
فى القرن التاسع عشر، أصبحت القصة القصيرة فنا قائما بذاته
Neveen Abdallah
English translation:Per se
Explanation:
Using the Latin word "per se" is possible especially in Art, literature...etc.


Has become/turned an art per se
Selected response from:

Mohammad Karkoura
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stand alone/independent
Mohamed Rehan
5in its own right
Randa Farhat
3Per se
Mohammad Karkoura


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stand alone/independent


Explanation:
stand alone/independent

Mohamed Rehan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: stand-alone genre
13 mins
  -> Thank you so much Mr. Alaa.

agree  TargamaT team
15 mins
  -> Many thanks TargamaT.

agree  Mohamed Hamdi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Mr. Mohamed.

agree  sktrans
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks sktrans.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Mr. Alexander.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Per se


Explanation:
Using the Latin word "per se" is possible especially in Art, literature...etc.


Has become/turned an art per se

Example sentence(s):
  • Has become/turned an art per se
  • Has become/turned an art per se
Mohammad Karkoura
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: convincing answer. thank you


13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قائماً بذاته
in its own right


Explanation:

أصبحت القصة القصيرة فناً قائماً بذاته
Short Story became a form of literature in its own right.

* Mind the two different expressions:
- in its own right: قائم بذاته
- per se: في حد ذاته

- فناً means here فناً أدبياً, form of Literature


Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search