التصحيف

English translation: alteration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التصحيف
English translation:alteration
Entered by: Ahmad R Moha (X)

07:41 Jul 12, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Literary
Arabic term or phrase: التصحيف
English meaning of (التصحيف)


Context:

الحرف والنص والمصحف - مقاربات في فنون التصحيف والعتبات الحروفية
Tariq Shaar
United Arab Emirates
alteration - manipulation
Explanation:
http://nosos.net/حركة-الترجمة/

http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/التصحيف/
Selected response from:

Ahmad R Moha (X)
Qatar
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alteration - manipulation
Ahmad R Moha (X)
4misspelling
jehd mahdi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alteration - manipulation


Explanation:
http://nosos.net/حركة-الترجمة/

http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/التصحيف/

Ahmad R Moha (X)
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: unintended alteration during inscription (making hand-written copies)
4 hrs
  -> مشكور أخوي

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misspelling


Explanation:
يقول الإمام السخاوي في تعريف التصحيف :
" هو تحويل الكلمة عن الهيئة المتعارفة إلى غيرها

مثاله : تصحيف ابن معين العوام بن مراجم بالراء والجيم ، إلى مزاحم بالزاي والحاء .
"تدريب الراوي" (2/648)

التصحيف لغة : الخطأ في الصحيفة
(القاموس المحيط 3/217)
(والتحريف لغة : التغيير (القاموس 3/171

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-07-12 14:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فهو تغيير في الهيئة وقد لا يكون مقصودا من المُصَحِّف

jehd mahdi
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search