انشغال بنائي

English translation: structural preoccupation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:انشغال بنائي
English translation:structural preoccupation
Entered by: firas81 (X)

17:59 Jan 2, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: انشغال بنائي
ورغم البيئة غير المرحبة بالفن، فقد طبق "محمود سعيد" مناهج مختلفة في أعماله. فقد كانت الانطباعية بدايته. ثم تأتي بعد ذلك مرحلة تأثره بالفن الإيطالي البدائي. ويعتبر عمله "المدينة" عملا إبداعيا فيه جسارة وانشغال بنائي للكتل والجموع والألوان
firas81 (X)
Qatar
structural preoccupation
Explanation:
a structural preoccupation with blocks and masses and colors


...meaning that Mahmoud Said was very interested in the form and structure of the subjects he painted.
Re: constructivism, if you research constructivist painting you will see that it does not resemble Mahmoud Said's work at all.
Selected response from:

Susan McMillan
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constructive work/performance
hassan zekry
4occupational constructivism
TargamaT team
3structural preoccupation
Susan McMillan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructive work/performance


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupational constructivism


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constructivism_(art)

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structural preoccupation


Explanation:
a structural preoccupation with blocks and masses and colors


...meaning that Mahmoud Said was very interested in the form and structure of the subjects he painted.
Re: constructivism, if you research constructivist painting you will see that it does not resemble Mahmoud Said's work at all.

Susan McMillan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search