العزبين والحفر ؟؟

English translation: decoration and engraving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التزيين والحفر
English translation:decoration and engraving
Entered by: Adam Zakrzewski

12:39 Feb 24, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: العزبين والحفر ؟؟
المشاركة في تأليف كتابين لمادة العزبين والحفر

I'm not sure of the spelling of the word العزبين because I'm translating a fax and it is very unclear. This is a resume of an artist. Please help.
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
decoration and engraving
Explanation:
This answer is based on the new information.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3decoration and engraving
Alaa Zeineldine
4carving/engraving
Nidal Monzer
2Potters and Engraving
Alaa Zeineldine
1Could it be: مادة الغرفيك والحفر؟
Musab Hayatli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
العزبين والحفر ؟؟
Potters and Engraving


Explanation:
This is a big leap assuming that the illegible word is خزفيين, so the title might be الخزفيين والحفر. Perhaps you can get a copy of the preface or some abstract of the book to discern what forms of art are covered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-02-24 12:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engravers and Engraving.

This is more likely. The word could be الحفريين.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
العزبين والحفر ؟؟
Could it be: مادة الغرفيك والحفر؟


Explanation:
In which case: "Graphic design and engraving"

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
العزبين والحفر ؟؟
decoration and engraving


Explanation:
This answer is based on the new information.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day 11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
العزبين والحفر ؟؟
carving/engraving


Explanation:
i'm not sure about the first word, i haven't figured it out. as for the second, i hope it's what you want

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-02-24 14:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basing on the new information.
it\'s ornamentation or embellishment

Nidal Monzer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search