التواشيح

English translation: Tawasheeh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التواشيح
English translation:Tawasheeh
Entered by: Rasha Mohamed

09:53 Mar 20, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: التواشيح
النشاط الثالث فهو الفني والثقافي ويتضمن الغناء الفردي ، والعزف الفردي ، والتواشيح ، والتمثيل والتقليد ، والشعر ، والمعلومات العامة.
ما هى أقرب ترجمة بالانجليزية لكلمة التواشيح؟
Mona M. Faheem
Egypt
Tawasheeh
Explanation:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/music/495086-تو...
Selected response from:

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks. That was so helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tawasheeh
Rasha Mohamed
4 +1tawashih chants
Muhammad Atallah


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tawashih chants


Explanation:
Muwashshah (Arabic: موشح‎ muwaššaḥ literally means "girdled" in Classical Arabic; plural muwāshshaḥāt موشحات or tawāshīḥ تواشيح) is the name for both an Arabic poetic form and a secular musical genre. The poetic form consists of a multi-lined strophic verse poem written in classical Arabic, usually consisting of five stanzas, alternating with a refrain with a running rhyme. It was customary to open with one or two lines which matched the second part of the poem in rhyme and meter; in North Africa poets ignore the strict rules of Arabic meter while the poets in the East follow them. The musical genre of the same name uses muwaššaḥ texts as lyrics, still in classical Arabic.[1] This tradition can take two forms: the waṣla of Aleppo and the Andalusi nubah of the western part of the Arab world.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muwashshah
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Tamaam wa nuS, given that hepful context. My son-in-law -- originally from Morocco -- confirms the reply posted above by Mr. Atallah
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tawasheeh


Explanation:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/music/495086-تو...

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. That was so helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search