بباض الغرة وسواد الطرة

English translation: When the Day revealed its blaze of white; With its black forelock turned up the Night

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لمّا أسفَرَ النهارُ عن بياضِ الغُرّة، قابلَهُ الليلُ بسَوادِ الطُّرّة
English translation:When the Day revealed its blaze of white; With its black forelock turned up the Night
Entered by: Randa Farhat

19:26 Jul 28, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: بباض الغرة وسواد الطرة
لما أسفر النهار عن بياض الغرة ، قابله الليل بسواد الطرة

suggestion
Explanation:
as this sounds like poetry, i suggest the following translation with rhyme & measure:

"When the Day unveiled its blaze of white,
With its black forelock, reciprocated the Night"

or..

"When the Day revealed its blaze of white,
With its black forelock, turned up the Night"
Selected response from:

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
الجواب مبهر يتباسب مع بلاغة الصياغة وإبراز المعني وسلامة المقابلة بلفظ الغرة والطرة فكلاكما الشعر المستلقي على الجبين مع إختلاف اللون .وشكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5suggestion
Randa Farhat
5The fairness of the face and the darkness of the hair
Nabil Baradey
4sunset and sunrise
Moushira El-Mogy
1daylight - darkness
ahmed ismaiel owieda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
بباض الغرة وسواد الطرة
daylight - darkness


Explanation:
daylight - darkness

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
بياض الغرة وسواد الطرة
suggestion


Explanation:
as this sounds like poetry, i suggest the following translation with rhyme & measure:

"When the Day unveiled its blaze of white,
With its black forelock, reciprocated the Night"

or..

"When the Day revealed its blaze of white,
With its black forelock, turned up the Night"

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
الجواب مبهر يتباسب مع بلاغة الصياغة وإبراز المعني وسلامة المقابلة بلفظ الغرة والطرة فكلاكما الشعر المستلقي على الجبين مع إختلاف اللون .وشكراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  umsarah: Excellent indeed, I like the second one better though
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Umsarah

agree  Nesrin: good one!
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Nesrin

agree  Sam Shalalo: Top poetry, particularly the second verse
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Sam

agree  Alaa AHMED: it seems that you're a poet by profession, very good attempt
19 hrs
  -> thank you, Alaa. I appreciate your feedback. all of you!

agree  AhmedAMS: Well done
75 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بباض الغرة وسواد الطرة
sunset and sunrise


Explanation:
أعتقد أن المقصود هو الشروق و الغروب كما هو في المناظرة

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بباض الغرة وسواد الطرة
The fairness of the face and the darkness of the hair


Explanation:
It seems to me that the meanings of the two keywords became a sort of guees work. That's why it is in place to add that الغرة means the face, and الطرة means the hair.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search