International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ماجستير في الفنون المسرحية / إخراج

English translation: Master of Theatre Arts in Directing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ماجستير في الفنون المسرحية / إخراج
English translation:Master of Theatre Arts in Directing
Entered by: Dr. Wathib Jabouri

10:45 Apr 8, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Drama/Theater
Arabic term or phrase: ماجستير في الفنون المسرحية / إخراج
This is a MA degree title.

Is it A masters in Theater Arts / Direction

Saleh
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Master of Theatre Arts in Directing
Explanation:
Please refer to the website of New Zealand Toi Whatkaari Drama School, mentioned below, for more details on this degree.
Selected response from:

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Grading comment
Thanks this is the closest to the courses undertaken by the degree holder.

Thanks for all of you,

Saleh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Masters in Performing Arts (Directing)
Sam Berner
5 +2Master of Theatre Arts in Directing
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
5 +1Master of Arts, Master of Science, or "Master's Degree" in Theater (or Theatre) Arts, Directing
Fuad Yahya
5Master in theature arts/ Production
Suleiman Al Saqer
4 +1Masters in Theatre Studies
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ماجستير في الفنون المسرحية / إخراج
Masters in Theatre Studies


Explanation:
Direction would be a compulsory component of the degree
or you can say: MA in Theatre and Film Studies
MA in Theatre and Screen Studies
or even MA In Theatre Studies (Direction) if this was the main component/foucs of the course

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: like the last idea best
38 mins
  -> cheers :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ماجستير في الفنون المسرحية / إخراج
Masters in Performing Arts (Directing)


Explanation:
This is the Ozzie version, so all depends where the translated document will be used.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
28 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com: http://nyu.infopop.cc/eve/ubb.x/a/tpc/f/6934033161/m/4581084...
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  samarh32
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ماجستير في الفنون المسرحية / إخراج
Master in theature arts/ Production


Explanation:
إخراج

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ماجستير في الفنون المسرحية / إخراج
Master of Theatre Arts in Directing


Explanation:
Please refer to the website of New Zealand Toi Whatkaari Drama School, mentioned below, for more details on this degree.


    Reference: http://www.tewhaea.org.nz/toiwhakaari/toiwhakaari-mta.html
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks this is the closest to the courses undertaken by the degree holder.

Thanks for all of you,

Saleh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
4 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ماجستير في الفنون المسرحية / إخراج
Master of Arts, Master of Science, or "Master's Degree" in Theater (or Theatre) Arts, Directing


Explanation:
The Arabic text you cited uses the word ماجسـتير. In English, that could mean either Master of Arts or Master of Science. In theater arts, both kinds are offered by universities, in some cases by the same university. For example, look at the Theater Arts page on the website of Portland State University:

http://www.theaterarts.pdx.edu/academics_graduate.php

You will see that this university offers both degree programs. If you are not sure, you can use the generic expression "Master's Degree." This is commonly used as well, as in this page on the University of Oregon website:

http://comm.uoregon.edu/newsreleases/latest/may98/P050698_2....

The theater field is known by many names, but since the Arabic degree name uses الفنون المسرحية, you'd better stick to "Theater Arts" (or "Theatre Arts" if the translation is for New Zealand).

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Is that the only field which could have either Master of Arts or Master of Science?
8 days
  -> Many artistic fields that rely on a good dose of "science" can be treated from either end. Architecture, interior design, photography, and cinematography come to mind. There are also other fields that are not related to the arts, like education.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search